STANDING COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS


Committee: Graduate Programs

Charge: 1. Review Grad Bulletin copy/course information for accuracy and currency and move needed changes through the curriculum change process.
2. Work with Barton School Assessment Committee and Grad School Assessment Committee to develop program assessment procedures and documents consistent with College, WSU, NCA, and AACSB needs and mandates.

Members: Jim Wolff
Phil Hersch (MAEcon)
Kurt Reding (MAcc)
Tim Craft
Charles Martin
Khawaja Saeed (ex officio)

Committee: Faculty Affairs

Charge: 1. Serve as Barton School Tenure and Promotion Committee
2. Make recommendations to the Executive Committee on:
a. recipients of Barton School Research Award
b. recipients of Barton School Summer Research Grants
3. Provide feedback to Executive Committee on the process for selecting summer research grant recipients.

Members: Jeff Quirin (elected SP17)
Charles Martin (elected SP16)
Masud Chand (elected SP16)
Marty Perline (elected SP17)
Tim Craft (elected SP16)
Christine Porter untenured rep AY18


Committee: Scholarship

Charge: 1. Conduct, in concert with the DSI, a scholarship competition among high-school graduates for the Clay Barton Scholarship and other scholarships
2. Make recommendations for attracting high-performing students

Members: Jim Clark (ex officio)
Brian Rawson
Jan Wolcutt
Sue Abdinnour
Dotty Harpool
Laura Zellers


Committee: Admissions/Exceptions

Charge: 1. Make decisions on students’ exceptions requests
2. Make recommendations for improving the process

Members: Thad Henderson (ex officio)
Kurt Reding
Steve Helm
Jim Clark (ex officio)
Undergrad Student Rep

Committee: Retrenchment

Charge: Stand by to address issues and make recommendations on issues designated by the Dean.

Members: Atul Rai
Tim Craft
Steve Farmer
Dean Headley
Marty Perline


Committee: Undergraduate Programs

Charge: 1. Respond to proposals for curriculum change
2. Review undergraduate programs designated by the Dean for review.

Member: Jim Clark (ex officio)
Steve Porter
Semih Tartaroglu
Kate Kung-McIntyre
Jodi Pelkowski
Laura Zellers, Chair
Janet Jensen (ex officio)

Committee: Student Rating and Teacher Evaluation

Charge: 1. Meet in the fall semester and elect chair
2. Recommend Barton School Teachers of the Year by April
3. Recommend instructional development strategies

Members: Teaching Award Winners from the past three years
(members elect the chair)

Brian Rawson (2016)
Bill Miles (2016)
Mike Flores (2015)
John Perry (2015)
Tim Craft (2014)
Jim Clark (ex officio non-voting convener)

Committee: Assurance of Learning

Charge: 1. Work with the Executive Committee and faculty on developing AACSB and NCA assessment processes
2. Make recommendations for improvement of the assessment process
3. Monitor the assessment process

Members: Rodney Boehme
John Perry
Bill Miles
Jeff Quirin
Dean Headley (2nd sem.)
Jim Clark (ex officio), Chair

Committee: Technology

Charge: Survey faculty and other WSU entities about software and data needs and what’s available

Members: Mike Flores
Steve Helm
Robbie McKee
Khawaja Saeed
Gery Markova
Kate Kung-McIntyre
Jim Clark (ex officio), chair

Committee: AACSB

Charge: Assist in preparing AACSB report and other AACSB matters

Members: Mike Flores
Rodney Boehme
Masud Chand
Dotty Harpool
Jim Clark (ex officio), chair

Committee: Strategic Planning

Charge: Review Barton School strategic plan and suggest updates and track achievements

Members: Jeff Quirin
Rodney Boehme
Don Hackett
Bill Miles
Robbie McKee
Jeremy Hill
Undergrad Student Rep
Grad Student Rep