GEEKS Tutoring & Academic Success Center

GEEKS is a free drop-in tutoring and academic success center for College of Engineering students. Our undergraduate tutors provide academic support for over 50 courses in subjects including AE, BME, CHEM, CS, EE, IME, MATH, ME, PHIL, and PHYS. To get help with your courses, follow the three steps below!

  1. FInd your courses in the Spring 2020 Course List section below. See which tutors can help with your courses.
  2. Look up those tutors' schedules in the Spring 2020 Tutor Schedule section below to see when they work.
  3. Come in any time during those tutors' work hours to get help with your courses!

Partnership 2, Room A132

Spring 2020 Hours
Monday - Thursday | 8:00am - 8:00pm
Friday | 8:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday | 10:00am - 3:00pm

 

Did you know?!

→ One in four College of Engineering majors uses GEEKS.

→ For the 2018-2019 academic year, the average GPA of students who used GEEKS was 3.12. The average GPA of students who did not use GEEKS was 2.96.

Spring 2020 Course List

Below are the Spring 2020 courses we can currently tutor. Listed next to each course is the tutor or tutors who can provide assistance. See the schedule following this section to find out when the tutor(s) are working who can help with the course you need.

AE Courses

AE 223 Statics  |  Anthony, Colin, Gaitan, Harune, Joe, Jun Wei, Nathan, Sam, Subash, Zayed
AE 227 Engineering Digital Computation  |  Colin, Harune, Jun Wei, Sam
AE 324 Fundamentals of Atmospheric Flight  |  Jun Wei
AE 333 Mechanics of Materials
  |  Gaitan, Jun Wei, Sam
AE 373 Dynamics
  |  Harune, Nathan
AE 415 Introduction to Space Dynamics  |  Jun Wei
AE 424 Aerodynamics I  |  Jun Wei
AE 502 Aerospace Propulsion I  |  Jun Wei
AE 512 Experimental Methods in Aerospace  |  Jun Wei
AE 514 Flight Dyanmics & Controls  |  Jun Wei
AE 524 Aerodynamics II  |  Jun Wei
AE 525 Flight Structures I  |  Jun Wei
AE 607 Flight Control Systems  |  Jun Wei
AE 625 Flight Structures II  |  Jun Wei

BME Courses
BME 335 Biomedical Computer Applications  |  Subash, Zayed
BME 452 Biomechanics  |  Subash, Zayed
BME 462 Introduction to Biofluids  |  Subash, Zayed
BME 477 Introduction to Biomaterials  |  Zayed
BME 480 Bioinstrumentation  |  Zayed
BME 482 Design of Biodevices  |  Subash
BME 735 Biocomputational Modeling  |  Subash, Zayed
BME 748 Biomolecular & Cellular Engineering  |  Subash
CHEM Courses
CHEM 211 Chemistry I  |  Ale, Nathan, Subash
CHEM 212 Chemistry II  |  Ale, Subash
CHEM 532 Organic Chemistry II  |  Ale
CS Courses
CS 194 Introduction to Digital Design  |  Anthony, Sri
CS 211 Introduction to Programming
  |  Anthony, Dennis, Julio, Jun Wei, Sri
CS 238 Assembly Language Programming  |  Dennis, Sri
CS 311 Object Oriented Programming  |  Dennis, Julio, Sri
CS 400 Data Structures  |  Dennis, Julio, Sri
CS 410 Programming Paradigms  |  Dennis, Sri
CS 464 Computer Networks  |  Julio, Sri
CS 510 Programming Language Concepts  |  Sri
CS 540 Operating Systems  |  Dennis, Sri
CS 560 Design & Analysis of Algorithims  |  Sri
CS 665 Introduction to Database Systems  |  Sri
EE Courses
EE 282 Circuits I  |  Ale, Anthony, Julio, Jun Wei, Stephen, Zayed
EE 284 Circuits II  |  Ale, Anthony
EE 383 Signals & Systems  |  Ale, Anthony
EE 463 Applied Engineering Electromagnetics  |  Ale, Anthony
EE 492 Electronic Circuits I  |  Ale, Anthony, Julio
EE 493 Electronic Circuits II  |  Ale
EE 586 Introduction to Communication Systems  |  Ale
EE 684 Control Systems Concepts  |  Ale, Anthony
IME Courses
IME 222 Engineering Graphics  |  Colin, Joe, Jun Wei, Nathan
IME 254 Probability & Statistics I  |  Anthony, Sri, Victoria
IME 255 Engineering Economy  |  Nathan, Sri, Subash, Zayed
IME 452 Work Systems  |  Victoria
IME 524 Probability & Statistics II  |  Victoria
IME 549 Industrial Ergonomics  |  Victoria
IME 550 Operations Research I  |  Victoria
IME 553 Production Systems  |  Victoria
IME 554 Statistical Quality Control  |  Victoria
IME 557 Safety Engineering  |  Victoria
IME 563 Facilities Planning  |  Victoria
IME 565 Information Systems  |  Victoria
IME 650 Operations Research II  |  Victoria
IME 767 Lean Manufacturing  |  Victoria
MATH Courses
MATH 112 Precalculus |  Ale, Joe, Jun Wei, Nathan, Subash, Sri, Victoria, Zayed
MATH 242 Calculus I  |  All Tutors
MATH 243 Calculus II  |  Ale, Colin, Dennis, Harune, Joe, Jun Wei, Nathan, Sam, Sri, Victoria
MATH 321 Discrete Structures I  |  Ale, Dennis, Sri
MATH 322 Discrete Structures II  |  Sri
MATH 325 Numerical Methods for Engineers | Anthony
MATH 344 Calculus III  |  Ale, Anthony, Harune, Jun Wei, Nathan, Sam
MATH 451 Computational Mathematics Using MATLAB  |  Anthony
MATH 511 Linear Algebra  |  Ale, Anthony, Victoria
MATH 555 Differential Equations I  |  Anthony, Dennis, Harune, Nathan
ME Courses
ME 250 Materials Engineering  |  Gaitan, Harune, Joe, Nathan, Sam
ME 325 Numerical Methods for Engineers  |  Gaitan, Nathan
ME 335 Dynamics for Mechanical Engineers  |  Nathan
ME 339 Design of Machinery  |  Gaitan, Nathan
ME 398 Thermodynamics I  |  Jun Wei, Nathan
ME 502 Thermodynamics II  |  Nathan
ME 521 Fluid Mechanics  |  Gaitan, Nathan
ME 659 Mechanical Control Systems  |  Ale, Gaitan
PHIL Courses
PHIL 125 Introduction to Logic  |  Dennis 
PHIL 385 Engineering Ethics  |  Nathan, Stephen
PHYS Courses

PHYS 313 Physics for Scientists I  |  Ale, Harune, Joe, Jun Wei, Nathan, Sam, Sri, Victoria, Zayed
PHYS 314 Physics for Scientists II 
|  Colin, Dennis, Harune, Joe, Jun Wei, Nathan, Sam

Spring 2020 Tutor Schedule

Below is the Spring 2020 tutor schedule. From week to week, tutors may have to make adjustments to their normal work schedules. To stay up to date on the latest one-time schedule changes, join our GEEKS Facebook group.

Monday
Tutor 8:00-
8:30
8:30-
9:00
9:00-
9:30
9:30-
10:00
10:00-
10:30
10:30-
11:00
11:00-
11:30
11:30-
12:00
12:00-
12:30
12:30-
1:00
1:00-
1:30
1:30-
2:00
Ale                        
Anthony                        
Colin                        
Dennis            
Gaitan                
Harune        
Joe                    
Julio              
Jun Wei                        
Nathan                
Sam                        
Sri                    
Subash              
Victoria                        
Zayed                
Tutor 2:00-
2:30
2:30-
3:00
3:00-
3:30
3:30-
4:00
4:00-
4:30
4:30-
5:00
5:00-
5:30
5:30-
6:00
6:00-
6:30
6:30-
7:00
7:00-
7:30
7:30-
8:00
Ale    
Anthony                        
Colin        
Dennis          
Gaitan        
Harune                  
Joe            
Julio                        
Jun Wei                        
Nathan            
Sam                        
Sri      
Subash              
Victoria            
Zayed                        
Tuesday
Tutor 8:00-
8:30
8:30-
9:00
9:00-
9:30
9:30-
10:00
10:00-
10:30
10:30-
11:00
11:00-
11:30
11:30-
12:00
12:00-
12:30
12:30-
1:00
1:00-
1:30
1:30-
2:00
Ale                        
Anthony                        
Colin                         
Dennis                        
Gaitan                        
Harune                        
Joe              
Julio                        
Jun Wei                
Nathan                        
Sam                        
Sri                        
Subash              
Victoria                    
Zayed      
Tutor 2:00-
2:30
2:30-
3:00
3:00-
3:30
3:30-
4:00
4:00-
4:30
4:30-
5:00
5:00-
5:30
5:30-
6:00
6:00-
6:30
6:30-
7:00
7:00-
7:30
7:30-
8:00
Ale    
Anthony                        
Colin            
Dennis      
Gaitan                  
Harune                        
Joe                        
Julio        
Jun Wei      
Nathan                        
Sam    
Sri                        
Subash            
Victoria                
Zayed                        
Wednesday
Tutor 8:00-
8:30
8:30-
9:00
9:00-
9:30
9:30-
10:00
10:00-
10:30
10:30-
11:00
11:00-
11:30
11:30-
12:00
12:00-
12:30
12:30-
1:00
1:00-
1:30
1:30-
2:00
Ale                        
Anthony                        
Colin                        
Dennis            
Gaitan                
Harune        
Joe                    
Julio            
Jun Wei                        
Nathan                
Sam                    
Sri                    
Subash                        
Victoria                  
Zayed                
Tutor 2:00-
2:30
2:30-
3:00
3:00-
3:30
3:30-
4:00
4:00-
4:30
4:30-
5:00
5:00-
5:30
5:30-
6:00
6:00-
6:30
6:30-
7:00
7:00-
7:30
7:30-
8:00
Ale    
Anthony
Colin                        
Dennis          
Gaitan    
Harune                  
Joe            
Julio                        
Jun Wei                        
Nathan            
Sam                
Sri      
Subash                        
Victoria          
Zayed                
Thursday
Tutor 8:00-
8:30
8:30-
9:00
9:00-
9:30
9:30-
10:00
10:00-
10:30
10:30-
11:00
11:00-
11:30
11:30-
12:00
12:00-
12:30
12:30-
1:00
1:00-
1:30
1:30-
2:00
Ale                        
Anthony                        
Colin                        
Dennis                        
Gaitan                        
Harune                        
Joe              
Julio                        
Jun Wei                
Nathan                        
Sam                        
Sri                        
Subash              
Victoria            
Zayed                  
Tutor 2:00-
2:30
2:30-
3:00
3:00-
3:30
3:30-
4:00
4:00-
4:30
4:30-
5:00
5:00-
5:30
5:30-
6:00
6:00-
6:30
6:30-
7:00
7:00-
7:30
7:30-
8:00
Ale    
Anthony        
Colin            
Dennis              
Gaitan                  
Harune                        
Joe            
Julio        
Jun Wei      
Nathan                        
Sam        
Sri                        
Subash            
Victoria                
Zayed                        
Friday
Tutor 8:00-
8:30
8:30-
9:00
9:00-
9:30
9:30-
10:00
10:00-
10:30
10:30-
11:00
11:00-
11:30
11:30-
12:00
12:00-
12:30
Ale                  
Anthony                  
Colin                  
Dennis                  
Gaitan                
Harune        
Joe                  
Julio                  
Jun Wei                
Nathan    
Sam                  
Sri          
Subash            
Victoria            
Zayed          
Tutor 12:30-
1:00
1:00-
1:30
1:30-
2:00
2:00-
2:30
2:30-
3:00
3:00-
3:30
3:30-
4:00
4:00-
4:30
4:30-
5:00
Ale                  
Anthony                  
Colin          
Dennis                  
Gaitan    
Harune                
Joe  
Julio                  
Jun Wei    
Nathan            
Sam                  
Sri                  
Subash        
Victoria        
Zayed                  
Saturday
Tutor 10:00-
10:30
10:30-
11:00
11:00-
11:30
11:30-
12:00
12:00-
12:30
12:30-
1:00
1:00-
1:30
1:30-
2:00
2:00-
2:30
2:30-
3:00
Ale                    
Anthony
Colin                    
Dennis                    
Gaitan                    
Harune                    
Joe                    
Julio                    
Jun Wei        
Nathan                    
Sam                    
Sri
Subash                    
Victoria                    
Zayed                    

If you have questions about GEEKS, please contact Jason Bosch, Director of Student Engagement & Scholarships, at jason.bosch@wichita.edu or Jacob Mendez, Student Engagement Coordinator, at jacob.mendez@wichita.edu.