Past Faculty Awards by Year

See the past recipients of all faculty awards by year in the feature below. You may also view past honorees by category.

2018 Faculty Awards

Academy for Effective Teaching
Visvakumar Aravinthan
Jodi Pelkowski

Leadership in the Advancement of Teaching
Roy Myose

Excellence in Teaching
Michelle Adler

Excellence in Creative Activity
Not awarded

Excellence in Research
Mehmet Bayram Yildirim

Community Research
Nils Hakansson

Excellence in Accessibility
Jennifer P. Stone

Young Faculty Scholar
Kim Cluff

Young Faculty Risk Taker
Wendy Dusenbury

Faculty Risk Taker
Not awarded

2017 Faculty Awards

Academy for Effective Teaching
Ramazan Asmatulu
Gayla Lohfink

Leadership in the Advancement of Teaching
Gergana Markova

Excellence in Teaching
Kim Cluff

Excellence in Creative Activity
Not awarded

Excellence in Research
Ramazan Asmatulu

Community Research
Trisha Self

Young Faculty Scholar
Esra Büyüktahtakιn Toy

Young Faculty Risk Taker
Ali Eslami

Faculty Risk Taker
Khawaja Saeed
Jingjun Xu

2016 Faculty Awards

Academy for Effective Teaching
William Groutas

Leadership in the Advancement of Teaching
Visvakumar Aravinthan
Mike Ross

Excellence in Teaching
Huzefa Kagdi
Gayla Lohfink

Excellence in Creative Activity
Geoffrey Deibel

Excellence in Research
Barbara Chaparro

Community Research
Not awarded

Young Faculty Scholar
Animesh Chakravarthy
Greg Houseman

2015 Faculty Awards

Academy for Effective Teaching
Gina Brown
Brian Rawson

Leadership in the Advancement of Teaching
Vinod Namboodiri

Excellence in Teaching
Animesh Chakravarthy

Excellence in Creative Activity
Aleksander Sternfeld-Dunn

Excellence in Research
Animesh Chakravarthy

Community Research
Mark Glaser

Young Faculty Scholar
Jingjun (David) Xu

2014 Faculty Awards

Academy for Effective Teaching
Vinod Namboodiri

Leadership in the Advancement of Teaching
Not awarded

Excellence in Teaching
J. Kirk Ring
Stephanie Nicks

Excellence in Creative Activity
Not awarded

Excellence in Research
Elaine Steinke

Community Research
Not awarded

Young Faculty Scholar
Ramazan Asmatulu

2013 Faculty Awards

Academy for Effective Teaching
Preethika Kumar
Gama Weheba

Leadership in the Advancement of Teaching
Michael B. Flores

Excellence in Teaching
Stan Longhofer
Vinod Namboodiri

Excellence in Creative Activity
Not awarded

Excellence in Research
Not awarded

Community Research
Not awarded

Young Faculty Scholar
Pingfeng Weng

2012 Faculty Awards

Academy for Effective Teaching
Elizabeth Behrman
Natalie Grant

Leadership in the Advancement of Teaching
Carolyn Shaw

Excellence in Teaching
Doris Burgert
Preethika Kumar

Excellence in Creative Activity
Julie Bees
Mark Laycock

Excellence in Research
Mark Schneegurt

Community Research
Not awarded

Young Faculty Scholar
Royce W. Smith

2011 Faculty Awards

Academy for Effective Teaching
Jen-Chi Cheng

Leadership in the Advancement of Teaching
Brien Bolin

Excellence in Teaching
Kelly Anderson
Frank Rokosz

Excellence in Creative Activity
Lynne Davis

Excellence in Research
William Miles

Community Research
Deborah Ballard-Reisch

Young Faculty Scholar
Kirk Ring

2010 Faculty Awards

Academy for Effective Teaching
Royce W. Smith

Leadership in the Advancement of Teaching
Mark A. Schneegurt

Excellence in Teaching
Trisha Self
David Soles

Excellence in Creative Activity
Robert Bubp

Excellence in Research
George R. Bousfield

Community Research
Dean Headley

Young Faculty Scholar
Kimberly McDowell

2009 Faculty Awards

Academy for Effective Teaching
M. Edwin Sawan

Leadership in the Advancement of Teaching
LaDonna Hale

Excellence in Teaching
Amy Drassen Ham
Richard LeCompte

Excellence in Creative Activity
Darren DeFrain

Excellence in Research
Alex Chaparro

Community Research
Michael Jorgensen

Young Faculty Scholar
Anthony DiLollo

2008 Faculty Awards

Academy for Effective Teaching
Timothy Quigley
Diane Scott
Larry Spurgeon

Leadership in the Advancement of Teaching
Gamal Weheba

Excellence in Teaching
Jen-Chi Cheng
Deborah Soles

Excellence in Creative Activity
Judy Babnich

Excellence in Research
Barbara Hodson

Community Research
Louis Medvene

Young Faculty Scholar
Robert Manske

Past Faculty Awards by Category

Academy for Effective Teaching

2018
Visvakumar Aravinthan
Jodi Pelkowski

2017
Ramazan Asmatulu
Gayla Lohfink

2016
William Groutas

2015
Gina Brown
Brian Rawson

2014
Vinod Namboodiri

2013
Preethika Kumar
Gamal Weheba
Vinod Namboodiri

2012
Elizabeth Berhman
Natalie Grant

2011
Jen-Chi Cheng

2010
Royce W. Smith

2009
M. Edwin Sawan

2008
Diane Scott
Larry Spurgeon
Timothy Quigley

2007
Mary Faragher
Mel Kahn

2006
Michael B. Flores
Susan M. Huxman

2005
Ladonna S. Hale
Steven R. Skinner

2004
Nicholas E. Smith
Charles Yang

2003
Pawan Kahol
Doris Burgert

2002
Kenneth H. Pitetti
Erach R.Talaty

2001
Ravindra Pendse
Kathleen M. Perez
Paul F. Cromwell
Hamid Lankarani

2000
Stephen W. Brady
Ronald W. Christ
Diana L. Cochran-Black
L. Raymond Fox
Jerry Shaw

1999
Harold T. Edwards
Vernon A. Keel
Mary Lescoe-Long
Denise C. Maseman
Peer Moore-Jansen
Prakash Ramanan
David W. Wright

1998
L. Scott Miller
John W. Carter
Lee E. Parker
Diane E. Huntley

1997
Dale D. Barb
Mary L. McHugh
Martin Perline
Walter A. Mays
Barbara M. Gonzalez

1996
John A. Belt
Fred W. Benson
Bill D Jarnagan
Jim J. Matney
Ronald R. Matson

Leadership in the Advancement of Teaching

2018
Roy Myose

2017
Gergana Markova

2016
Visvakumar Aravinthan
Mike Ross

2015
Vinod Namboodiri

2014
Not awarded

2013
Michael B. Flores

2012
Carolyn Shaw

2011
Brien Bolin

2010
Mark A. Schneegurt

2009
LaDonna Hale

2008
Gamal Weheba

2007
David Soles

2006
Brigitte Roussel

2005
Rosalind R. Scudder

2004
Sue Abdinnour-Helm

2003
Vincentia A. Claycomb

2002
Larry R. Blocher

2001
Ben F. Rogers

2000
Not awarded

1999
Erach R. Talaty

1998
Peer Moore-Jansen

1997
Mohammad Dadashzadeh

1996
Kirk E. Lancaster

1995
James E. Clark

1994
Nancy A. Bereman

1993
Joseph C. Combs

1992
Helen J. Throckmorton

1991
Judith Babnich

1990
A. Richard Graham

1989
George H. Gibson
Elsie R. Shore

 1988
Not awarded

1987
Betty T. Welsbacher 

1986
John B. Breazeale

1985
Betsy E. West

1984
Melvin E. Zandler

1983
Bert L. Smith

1982
Eugene Savaiano

Excellence in Teaching

2018
Michelle Adler

2017
Kim Cluff

2016
Huzefa Kagdi
Gayla Lohfink

2015
Animesh Chakravarthy

2014
J. Kirk Ring
Stephanie Nicks

2013
Stan Longhofer
Vinod Namboodiri

2012
Doris Burgert
Preethika Kumar

2011
Kelly Anderson
Frank Rokosz

2010
Trisha Self
David Soles

2009
Amy Drassen Ham
Richard LeCompte

2008
Jen-Chi Cheng
Deborah Soles

2007
Carolyn Shaw
John Dreifort

2006
Jodi E. Pelkowski
Marlene Schommer-Aikins

2005
Darcee L. Datteri
Kenneth G. Miller

2004
Les Anderson

2003
Michael Flores
Dorothy Harpool

2002
Stephen W. Brady
Deborah L. Kennedy

2001
Barbara M. Gonzalez
Glenna M. Van Metre

2000
Mohammad Dadashzadeh
Frank B. Wyatt

1999
Stephen S. Porter
Kent R. Thomas

1998
Rosalind R. Scudder
Dianne C. Coleman

1997
Linda Bakken
Jim L. Hellman

1996
L. Raymond Fox
James J. Snyder

1995
Esther L. Headley
Dixie L. Petersen

1994
Dorothy Ranson
Tonya Huber

1993
Michael Papadakis
Jeanine M. Hathaway

1992
Melvin E. Zandler
Ward T. Jewell

1991
Kenneth H. Pitetti
Jerry Shaw

1990
Ruth A. Hitchcock
Bill D. Jarnagin

1989
Albert L. Gosman
John C. Gaston

 1988
Anita C. Skeen
Jeanette M. Jeffers

1987
Gayle R. Davis
Marcus T. Ballenger

1986
Fred W. Benson
Jan L. Wolcutt

1985
Sue F. Bair
William G. Groutas

1984
John A. Belt
Jim J. Matney

1983
Joseph C. Combs
David R. Alexander

1982
Robert H. Ross
Melvin A. Kahn

1981
Wayne Parris
Erach R. Talaty

1980
Gerald H. Graham
Ronald R. Matson

1979
Andrea K. Goudie
Phillip T. May

1978
Dondald W. Hackett
Robert D. Lindsted

1977
Orpha K. Duell
Lynn W. Winget

1976
Kenneth W. Burk
Anthony P. Gythiel

1975
Don W. Nance
Richard C. Welsbacher

1974
Janet R. Collins
David N. Farnsworth

1973
Joseph F. Dominic
George A. Lewis

1972
Andrew J. Craig
P. J. Wyatt

1971
Mira P. Merriman
John H. Wilson

1970
Twyla G. Sherman
Phillip D. Thomas

1969
Martin Perline
Alvin Sarachek

1968
Bernard Cohen
Lowell D. Holmes

1967
Phyllis Burgess
N. H. Pronko

1966
Geraldine Hammond
Roy H. Norris

Excellence in Creative Activity

2018
Not awarded

2017
Not awarded

2016
Geoffrey Deibel

2015
Aleksander Sternfeld-Dunn

2014
Not awarded

2013
Not awarded

2012
Julie Bees
Mark Laycock

2011
Lynne Davis

2010
Robert Bubp

2009
Darren DeFrain

2008
Judith Babnich

2007
Russell Widener

2006
Not awarded

2005
Betty Monroe

2004
James Jones

2003
Jeanine Hathaway

2002
Victor Markovich

2001
J.C. Combs

2000
Albert Goldbarth

1999
LeRoy Clark

Excellence in Research

2018
M. Bayram Yildirim

2017
Ramazan Asmatulu

2016
Barbara Chaparro

2015
Animesh Chakravarthy

2014
Elaine Steinke

2013
Not awarded

2012
Mark Schneegurt

2011
William Miles

2010
George R. Bousfield

2009
Alex Chaparro

2008
Barbara Hodson

2007
Hamid Lankarani

2006
Francis D’Souza

2005
Shang Ching Chou

2004
Hossein Cheraghi

2003
Bart Hildreth

2002
Paul Rillema

2001
Victor Isakov

2000
Alan Elcrat

1999
Ramesh Agarwal
Robert Carper

1998
Bill Groutas

1997
Don Blakeslee

Community Research

2018
Nils Hakansson

2017
Trisha Self

2016
Not awarded

2015
Mark Glaser

2014
Not awarded

2013
Not awarded

2012
Not awarded

2011
Deborah Ballard-Reisch

2010
Dean Headley

2009
Michael Jorgensen

2008
Louis Medvene

2007
Randy Ellsworth

2006
Rhonda Lewis

2005
Ken Pitetti

2004
Peer Moore-Jansen

2003
Greg Meissen

Excellence in Accessibility

2018
Jennifer P. Stone

Young Faculty Scholar

2018
Kim Cluff

2017
Esra Büyüktahtakιn Toy

2016
Animesh Chakravarthy
Greg Houseman

2015
Jingjun (David) Xu

2014
Ramazan Asmatulu

2013
Pingfeng Weng

2012
Royce W. Smith

2011
Kirk Ring

2010
Kimberly McDowell

2009
Anthony DiLollo

2008
Robert Manske

2007
Christian Wolf

2006
Michael J. Jorgensen
Chunsheng Ma

2005
Not awarded

2004
Michael J. Vanstipdonk

2003
Daniel C. Russell

2002
Steven M. Farmer

2001
Jeffrey J. Bryant

2000
Sue Abdinnour-Helm

1999
Seyed Hossein Cheraghi

1998
Francis D’Souza

1997
Behnam Bahr

1996
Manoj Gupta

1995
Shang-Ching Chou

1994
Hamid M. Lankarani

1993
Mark G. Dotzour

1992
George E. Talia

1991
Michael K. Wynne

1990
Kenneth H. Pitetti

1989
Bertil H. Van Boer, Jr

Young Faculty Risk Taker

2018
Wendy Dusenbury

2017
Ali Eslami

Faculty Risk Taker

2018
Not awarded

2017
Khawaja Saeed
Jingjun Xu