Past Shocker Pride Awards by Year

See the past recipients of all Shocker Pride awards by year in the feature below. You may also view past honorees by category.

2020

President's Distinguished Service Award
Angela Aubrey, Office Manager, Curriculum & Instruction
Denise Gimlin, Director of Graduate Operations, Graduate School Dean's Office
Deepak Gupta, Associate Professor, Industrial, Systems & Manufacturing Engineering
LaDawna Hobkirk, Senior Administrative Assistant, Department of Sociology
Matthew Houston, Electrician Senior, Electrical Shop
Ward T. Jewell, Professor, Electrical Engineering &Computer Science
David Muehl, Audio-Visual Technician, Performance Facilities
Kennedy Rogers, Coordinator of Leadership Development, Student Involvement
Betty Smith-Campbell, Professor, School of Nursing

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award
Alicia Newell, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs - Assessment and Retention, Student Affairs

2019

President's Distinguished Service Award
Elaine Bernstorf, Professor, School of Music
Gary Brooking, Chair and Teaching Professor, Engineering Technology
Corey Herl, Operations Captain, WSU Police Department
Carmen Hytche, Director of Community Relations and Special Events, Strategic Communications
Jeannie Hernandez, Senior Administrative Assistant, Philosophy
Justin Rorabaugh, Director, Shocker Studios
Michael Turenne, Administrative Assistant, Physical Therapy
Mark Vermillion, Chariperson and Professor, Sport Management
Lisa Wood, Senior Administrative Assistant, Political Science

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award
Grady Landrum, Director, Disability Services

2018

President's Distinguished Service Award
Paul Ackerman, Assistant Professor and Assistant Chair, Psychology
Nancy Allinger, Administrative Specialist, Graduate School
Misty Bruckner, Director, Public Policy and Management Center
Kirsten Johnson, Associate Professor, Art, Design and Creative Industries
Amy McClintock, Administrative Specialist, School of Nursing
Achita Muthitacharoen, Professor and Barton Fellow, Finance, Real Estate and Decision Sciences
Sheryl Propst, Assistant Director, Human Resources
Laura Ryman, Parking Services Supervisor, Police Department
Alicia Sanchez, Director, Diversity and Inclusion

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award
Katie Austin, Coordinator for Marketing and Outreach, Housing and Residence Life

2017

President's Distinguished Service Award
Krysti Carlson-Goering, Application Systems Coordinator, Information Technology Services
Deanna Carrithers, Special Projects Liaison, President's Diversity Council
Janet Ives, Senior Administrative Assistant, School of Music
Krishna Krishnan, Chairperson and Professor, Industrial, Systems and Manufacturing Engineering
Rhonda K. Lewis, Chairperson and Professor, Psychology
Gayle Martin, Program Manager, Public Policy and Management Center
Jordan Oleson, Graduate Admissions Coordinator, Graduate School Dean’s Office
Jean Patterson, Professor, Counseling, Leadership, Educational and School Psychology
Stacy Salters, Assistant Director of Alumni Information, Alumni Association

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award
Kayla Jasso, Academic Advisor and Outreach Coordinator, Sport Management

2016

President's Distinguished Service Award
Deborah Ballard-Reisch, Kansas Health Foundation Distinguished Chair, Elliott School of Communication
Mehmet Barut, Associate Professor, Finance, Real Estate and Decision Sciences
Susan Carroll, Accountant III, Financial Operations & Business Technology
Fran Cook, Senior Grant/Contract Administrator & Training Manager, Research & Technology Transfer
Sonya Moore, Billing Coordinator, Communication Sciences & Disorders, College of Health Professions
Victoria Mosack, Chair and Associate Professor, School of Nursing
Randy Sessions, Technician III, Telecommunications Services
Nancy Thompson, Transactions and Records Manager, Office of Human Resources

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award
Carla Eckels, Assistant News Director, KMUW

2015

President's Distinguished Service Award
Denecia R. Angleton, Degree Audit Specialist, Graduate School Dean’s Office
Ted D. Ayres, Vice President and General Counsel, Office of the Vice President and General Counsel
Elizabeth C. Behrman, Professor, Mathematics, Statistics and Physics
Christopher K. Brooks, Professor, English
Donna J. Conner, Procurement Officer, Office of Purchasing
Shelly A. Kellogg, Administrative Officer, Office of Human Resources
Robert H. Ross, Associate Professor, Marketing

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award
Maureen Dasey-Morales, Director, Counseling and Testing Center

2014

President's Distinguished Service Award
Raymond Buckner, Custodial Specialist, Housing and Resident Life, Campus Life and University Relations
Dorothy Crum, Director of Voice and Choral Studies and Professor, School of Music
Connie Dietz, Director, Office of Cooperative Education and Work-Based Learning, Campus Life and University Relations
Danielle Gabor, Senior Administrative Assistant, WSU South Campus, Academic Affairs
Linda Harris, Senior Administrative Assistant, Center for Entrepreneurship, W. Frank Barton School of Business
Alicia Huckstadt, Director, Graduate Program and Professor, School of Nursing
Shan Jabara, International Student Advisor, Office of International Education, Academic Affairs
Peer Moore-Jansen, Chair and Professor, Anthropology

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award
Martha Lewis, Director, TRIO Disability Support Services

2013

President's Distinguished Service Award
Aimee Geist, curator of education, Ulrich Museum of Art
Milissa Hawkins, senior administrative assistant, School of Music, College of Fine Arts
Claudia Keller, assistant to the dean for finance, College of Education
Beth Reid, senior administrative assistant, College of Engineering
Jennifer Roberts, administrative specialist, Office of Disability Services
Steven Skinner, Associate Dean and Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Mehmet Bayram Yildirim, Associate Professor, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award
Sabrina Perez Glatt, Director of Field Practicum, Social Work

2012

President's Distinguished Service Award
Barbara Chaparro, Associate Professor, Psychology
Lloyd Harp, detective, University Police Department
Patricia Hayes, membership services coordinator, KMUW
Helen Hundley, Assistant Professor, History
Maria Martino, biology technical specialist, biology, Fairmount College of Liberal Arts and Science
J. Logan Stork, senior administrative assistant, TRIO Talent Search Project Discovery
Johnnie Thompson, Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
Carrie Wyatt, senior administrative specialist, communication sciences and disorders, College of Health Professions

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award
John Jacobs, Manager of Student Records Systems, UCATS

2011

President's Distinguished Service Award
Ali Levine, Administrative Officer, School of Music
Mark McCain, Director fo Radio and General Manager, KMUW
Patty McLinden, Senior Administrative Assistant, Health Professions Dean's Office
Kristi Mohler, Manager, LAN and Desktop Computing, University Computing
Mary Myers, Administrative Specialist, Sports Management
Larry Ramos, Director, TRIO Talent Search Project Discovery
D. Paul Rillema, Professor, Chemistry
Larry Spurgeon, Larry Jones Faculty Fellow in Business Ethics, Finance, Real Estate and Decision Sciences
Peter Zoller, Associate Professor, English

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award
Marylin Yourdon, Director, Student Health Services

2010

President's Distinguished Service Award
Matthew Albers, Administrative Assistant, Postal Services
Shanda Burch, Senior Administrative Assistant, TRIO Disability Support Services
Silvia Carruthers, Associate Professor, School of Music
Kathy Downes, Senior Associate Dean and Associate Professor, University Libraries
Sandra Goentzel, Assistant Director of Prospect Research, WSU Foundation
Wendy Hanes, Assistant Dean, College of Fine Arts
Jeffrey Hershfield, Associate Professor, Philosophy
Kathy Strattman, Associate Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award
Frankie Brown, Director, Human Resources

2009

President's Distinguished Service Award
Tina Bennett-Kastor, Professor, English
Deborah Buller, Administrative Assistant, WSU Foundation
John Gist, Director of Facilities Planning, Administration and Finance
Kathleen Kramer, Administrative Specialist, Student Advising Services
Cathy Moore-Jansen, Associate Professor / Coordinator of Collection Development, University Libraries
Valerie Mounes, Administrative Officer, Graduate School
Brock Thomas, Director of Media Services, Assistant Professor, Media Resources Center
Thomas Wine, Professor and Director of Choirs, School of Music

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award
Gayle Veltman, Coordinator of Testing, Counseling and Testing Center

2008

President's Distinguished Service Award
Renea D. Goforth, Senior Administrative Assistant, School of Performing Arts
Linda L. Doll, Assistant Director for Finance and Management, Ulrich Museum of Art
Frances M. Ervin, Director, Educational Opportunity Center
Raymond Hull, Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Abu S. Masud, Professor, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
Brigitte Roussel, Associate Professor, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures
Hercilia Thompson, Administrative Specialist, WSU TRIO Programs
Alvin W. Winzerling, Custodial Supervisor, Custodial Maintenance
Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award
Robert Rozelle, Director of Technology and Academic Advisor, LAS Advising Center

Past Shocker Pride Awards by Category

President's Distinguished Service Award

2020
Angela Aubrey, Office Manager, Curriculum & Instruction
Denise Gimlin, Director of Graduate Operations, Graduate School Dean's Office
Deepak Gupta, Associate Professor, Industrial, Systems & Manufacturing Engineering
LaDawna Hobkirk, Senior Administrative Assistant, Department of Sociology
Matthew Houston, Electrician Senior, Electrical Shop
Ward T. Jewell, Professor, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
David Muehl, Audio-Visual Technician, Performance Facilities
Kennedy Rogers, Coordinator of Leadership Development, Student Involvement
Betty Smith-Campbell, Professor, School of Nursing

2019
Elaine Bernstorf, Professor, School of Music
Gary Brooking, Chair and Teaching Professor, Engineering Technology
Corey Herl, Operations Captain, WSU Police Department
Carmen Hytche, Director of Community Relations and Special Events, Strategic Communications
Jeannie Hernandez, Senior Administrative Assistant, Philosophy
Justin Rorabaugh, Director, Shocker Studios
Michael Turenne, Administrative Assistant, Physical Therapy
Mark Vermillion, Chariperson and Professor, Sport Management
Lisa Wood, Senior Administrative Assistant, Political Science

2018
Paul Ackerman, Assistant Professor and Assistant Chair, Psychology
Nancy Allinger, Administrative Specialist, Graduate School
Misty Bruckner, Director, Public Policy and Management Center
Kirsten Johnson, Associate Professor, Art, Design and Creative Industries
Amy McClintock, Administrative Specialist, School of Nursing
Achita Muthitacharoen, Professor and Barton Fellow, Finance, Real Estate and Decision Sciences
Sheryl Propst, Assistant Director, Human Resources
Laura Ryman, Parking Services Supervisor, Police Department
Alicia Sanchez, Director, Diversity and Inclusion

2017
Krysti Carlson-Goering, Application Systems Coordinator, Information Technology Services
Deanna Carrithers, Special Projects Liaison, President's Diversity Council
Janet Ives, Senior Administrative Assistant, School of Music
Krishna Krishnan, Chairperson and Professor, Industrial, Systems and Manufacturing Engineering
Rhonda K. Lewis, Chairperson and Professor, Psychology
Gayle Martin, Program Manager, Public Policy and Management Center
Jordan Oleson, Graduate Admissions Coordinator, Graduate School Dean’s Office
Jean Patterson, Professor, Counseling, Leadership, Educational and School Psychology
Stacy Salters, Assistant Director of Alumni Information, Alumni Association

2016
Deborah Ballard-Reisch, Kansas Health Foundation Distinguished Chair, Elliott School of Communication
Mehmet Barut, Associate Professor, Finance, Real Estate and Decision Sciences
Susan Carroll, Accountant III, Financial Operations & Business Technology
Fran Cook, Senior Grant/Contract Administrator & Training Manager, Research & Technology Transfer
Sonya Moore, Billing Coordinator, Communication Sciences & Disorders, College of Health Professions
Victoria Mosack, Chair and Associate Professor, School of Nursing
Randy Sessions, Technician III, Telecommunications Services
Nancy Thompson, Transactions and Records Manager, Office of Human Resources

2015
Denecia R. Angleton, Degree Audit Specialist, Graduate School Dean’s Office
Ted D. Ayres, Vice President and General Counsel, Office of the Vice President and General Counsel
Elizabeth C. Behrman, Professor, Mathematics, Statistics and Physics
Christopher K. Brooks, Professor, English
Donna J. Conner, Procurement Officer, Office of Purchasing
Shelly A. Kellogg, Administrative Officer, Office of Human Resources
Robert H. Ross, Associate Professor, Marketing

2014
Raymond Buckner, Custodial Specialist, Housing and Resident Life, Campus Life and University Relations
Dorothy Crum, Director of Voice and Choral Studies and Professor, School of Music
Connie Dietz, Director, Office of Cooperative Education and Work-Based Learning, Campus Life and University Relations
Danielle Gabor, Senior Administrative Assistant, WSU South Campus, Academic Affairs
Linda Harris, Senior Administrative Assistant, Center for Entrepreneurship, W. Frank Barton School of Business
Alicia Huckstadt, Director, Graduate Program and Professor, School of Nursing
Shan Jabara, International Student Advisor, Office of International Education, Academic Affairs
Peer Moore-Jansen, Chair and Professor, Anthropology

2013
Aimee Geist, curator of education, Ulrich Museum of Art
Milissa Hawkins, senior administrative assistant, School of Music, College of Fine Arts
Claudia Keller, assistant to the dean for finance, College of Education
Beth Reid, senior administrative assistant, College of Engineering
Jennifer Roberts, administrative specialist, Office of Disability Services
Steven Skinner, Associate Dean and Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Mehmet Bayram Yildirim, Associate Professor, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering

2012
Barbara Chaparro, Associate Professor, Psychology
Lloyd Harp, detective, University Police Department
Patricia Hayes, membership services coordinator, KMUW
Helen Hundley, Assistant Professor, History
Maria Martino, biology technical specialist, biology, Fairmount College of Liberal Arts and Science
J. Logan Stork, senior administrative assistant, TRIO Talent Search Project Discovery
Johnnie Thompson, Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
Carrie Wyatt, senior administrative specialist, communication sciences and disorders, College of Health Professions

2011
Ali Levine, Administrative Officer, School of Music
Mark McCain, Director fo Radio and General Manager, KMUW
Patty McLinden, Senior Administrative Assistant, Health Professions Dean's Office
Kristi Mohler, Manager, LAN and Desktop Computing, University Computing
Mary Myers, Administrative Specialist, Sports Management
Larry Ramos, Director, TRIO Talent Search Project Discovery
D. Paul Rillema, Professor, Chemistry
Larry Spurgeon, Larry Jones Faculty Fellow in Business Ethics, Finance, Real Estate and Decision Sciences
Peter Zoller, Associate Professor, English

2010
Matthew Albers, Administrative Assistant, Postal Services
Shanda Burch, Senior Administrative Assistant, TRIO Disability Support Services
Silvia Carruthers, Associate Professor, School of Music
Kathy Downes, Senior Associate Dean and Associate Professor, University Libraries
Sandra Goentzel, Assistant Director of Prospect Research, WSU Foundation
Wendy Hanes, Assistant Dean, College of Fine Arts
Jeffrey Hershfield, Associate Professor, Philosophy
Kathy Strattman, Associate Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders

2009
Tina Bennett-Kastor, Professor, English
Deborah Buller, Administrative Assistant, WSU Foundation
John Gist, Director of Facilities Planning, Administration and Finance
Kathleen Kramer, Administrative Specialist, Student Advising Services
Cathy Moore-Jansen, Associate Professor / Coordinator of Collection Development, University Libraries
Valerie Mounes, Administrative Officer, Graduate School
Brock Thomas, Director of Media Services, Assistant Professor, Media Resources Center
Thomas Wine, Professor and Director of Choirs, School of Music

2008
Renea D. Goforth, Senior Administrative Assistant, School of Performing Arts
Linda L. Doll, Assistant Director for Finance and Management, Ulrich Museum of Art
Frances M. Ervin, Director, Educational Opportunity Center
Raymond Hull, Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Abu S. Masud, Professor, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
Brigitte Roussel, Associate Professor, Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures
Hercilia Thompson, Administrative Specialist, WSU TRIO Programs
Alvin W. Winzerling, Custodial Supervisor, Custodial Maintenance

2007
Sherry Compton, Scholarship Coordinator, WSU Foundation
Jaymie L. Faust, Administrative Assistant, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Phillip M. Gaunt, Professor / Executive Director, Elliott School of Communication / WSU Link
Kirk E. Lancaster, Professor, Mathematics, Statistics and Physics
Lori K. Miller, Professor, Kinesiology and Sport Studies
Corinne L. Nilsen, State Director, Kansas Kids @ GEAR UP
Melinda S. Ware, Senior Administrative Specialist, Counseling and Testing Center
William E. Wynne, Registrar, Office of the Registrar

2006
J.C. Combs, Professor, School of Music
George Corbin, Library Assistant II, University Libraries
Jane A. Ehselman, Administrative Specialist, Student Support Services
Johanna Hutmacher, Administrative Assistant, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Michael Madecky, Director, Student Activities Council, Rhatigan Student Center
Martin Perline, Professor, Economics
Robert A. Phillips, Director of Technology, LAS Dean's Office
Samuel J. Yeager, Professor, Hugo Wall School of Urban and Public Affairs

2005
Vince Altum, Associate Director for Marketing, Recruitment and Admissions, International Education
Denise Celestin, Associate Professor, School of Performing Arts
Glenn Gunnels, Media Production Technician, Media Resources Center
Wanda Hughes, Administrative Specialist, College of Education
Julie Scherz, Associate Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Martha Shawver, Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs and Research
David Soles, Professor, Philosophy
Jan Toth, Administrative Assistant, Elliott School of Communication

2004
Brenda Achey, Accountant, College of Fine Arts
JoLynne Campbell, Associate Professor, Medical Technology
Thomas DeLillo, Associate Professor, Mathematics, Statistics and Physics
John Ellis, Manager of Internet Applications, University Computing
Armin Gerhard, Associate Director of International Programs, International Education
N. Lori Griswold, Administrative Specialist, School of Nursing
Rosalind Scudder, Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
John Williams, Library Assistant, University Libraries

2003
Robert Feleppa, Associate Professor, Philosophy
Willard Carl Klunder, Associate Professor, History
Nedra Henry, Administrative Assistant, Barton School of Business
Mary Herrin, Associate VP and Director of Budgets, Administration and Finance
Barbara Hodson, Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Ellie Skokan, Biology Lab Coordinator and Assistant Chair, Biological Sciences
Donna Spader, Administrative Specialist, Academic Affairs
Judith Wolfe, Senior Administrative Assistant, University Libraries

2002
David Alexander, Executive Director, Lake Afton Public Observatory, Professor of Physics, Mathematics, Statistics and Physics
Deborah Byers, Director, Financial Aid
Jeri Carroll, Professor, Curriculum and Instruction
Gina Crabtree, Senior Associate Director, Undergraduate Admissions
Jerry Galemore, Police Sergeant, WSU Police Department
B. Jack McCormick, Professor, Chemistry
Coleen Murphy, Office Specialist, Undergraduate Admissions
Melissia Ward, Administrative Assistant to the Dean, College of Health Professions

2001
Stephen Brady, Associate Professor, Mathematics, Statistics and Physics
Dharma DeSilva, Associate Professor, International Business
Sharon Dunning, Secretary, Graduate School
Amy Geiszler-Jones, Communications Coordinator / Editor Inside WSU, University Communications
Gerald Lichti, Assistant Dean, Fairmount College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
A.J. Mandt, Associate Professor and Honors Director, Philosophy
Treva Sperlazza, Information Specialist, Financial Aid

2000
Dorothy Billings, Associate Professor, Anthropology
Jim Conley, Custodian Supervisor, Physical Plant
Sally Fiscus, Academic Records Manager, College of Engineering
Phyllis Jacobs, Instructor, School of Nursing
Mary Nelson, Library Assistant III, University Libraries
Ben Rogers, Associate Professor, Philosophy
Douglas Sharp, Associate Professor, Director, Barton School of Business, School of Accountancy
Darell Smith, Director, Physical Plant

1999
Donald Blakeslee, Anthropology
Shirley Bruner, Office Assistant, Media Resources Center
Art Chase, Carpenter, Physical Plant
Woodrow DePontier, Physical Plant
Glen Allen Fisher, Custodial Worker, Physical Plant
Darrel Zimmerman, UCATS

1998
Ramesh Agarwal, Executive Director, National Institute for Aviation Research (NIAR)
Marcella DeMars, Office Assistant, Admissions
Orpha Duell, Administration, Counseling, Educational and School Psychology
Carolyn Hamilton, Custodial Worker, Physical Plant
Ellen Horn, Editor, University Publications
Deborah Kennedy, Instructor, School of Nursing
Deborah Soles, Associate Professor, Philosophy
Mary Warren, Director of Operations, Self Help Network

1997
Prem Bajaj, Associate Professor, Mathematics, Statistics and Physics
Mary Lynn Burnett, Health Professions
Mervin Cutright, UCATS
Elmer Hoyer, Professor, Engineering
Ron Matson, Associate Professor, Sociology
Patricia McLeod, Associate Director, Center for Management Development
Bill Molash, Keyboard Operator, Elliott School of Communication
Amy Schafer, Director of Community Relations and Special Events, University Relations

1996
Kathie Bitker, Nursing
Harrison Boughton, School of Music
Sue Cook, Human Resources
John Dreifort, History
Linda Farmer, Postal Services
David Farnsworth, Political Science
Sue Kimmel, International Programs
Gayla Shrank, Controller's Office

1995
Fred Benson, Associate Professor, Criminal Justice
Kala Carter (Ternes), Graphic Designer, Publications and Advertising
Joyce Cavarozzi, Associate Professor, School of Performing Arts
Dana Haddon, Secretary, Management
Ellen Hulsey, Secretary, School of Accountancy
Roy Norris, Professor Emeritus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Banks Roland, Equipment Manager, Athletics
Al Vargo, Director, Intensive English Language Center

1994
Denise Beatty Bruce, Winner, WSU's Distinguished Master's Thesis Award
Carmen Bribiesca, Assistant Controller
Kenneth Burk, Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
Julia Carter, Secretary, Economics
Edward Gomez, Plumber, Building Maintenance
Joan Kahn, Secretary, Vice President, Student Affairs
Fred Kraft, Associate Professor, Marketing
Bert Smith, Chair and Professor, Aerospace Engineering
Dale Valentine, Associate Director, Media Resources Center

Wayne Carlisle Distinguished Service Award

2020
Alicia Newell, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs - Assessment and Retention, Student Affairs

2019
Grady Landrum, Director, Disability Services

2018
Katie Austin, Coordinator for Marketing and Outreach, Housing and Residence Life

2017
Kayla Jasso, Academic Advisor and Outreach Coordinator, Sport Management

2016
Carla Eckels, Assistant News Director, KMUW

2015
Maureen Dasey-Morales, Director, Counseling and Testing Center

2014
Martha Lewis, Director, TRIO Disability Support Services

2013
Sabrina Perez Glatt, Director of Field Practicum, Social Work

2012
John Jacobs, Manager of Student Records Systems, UCATS

2011
Marylin Yourdon, Director, Student Health Services

2010
Frankie Brown, Director, Human Resources

2009
Gayle Veltman, Coordinator of Testing, Counseling and Testing Center

2008
Robert Rozelle, Director of Technology and Academic Advisor, LAS Advising Center

2007
Deltha Colvin, Assistant Vice President / Director, Campus Life / TRIO

2006
Ray Clithero, Director, Performance Facilities

2005
Linda Black, Director of Student Services, College of Health Professions

2004
Jean Elliott, Academic Advisor, Liberal Arts Advising Center

2003
Jill Pletcher, Director, Career Services

2002
Toni Neff,Coordinator, Advisor Recruitment, College of Health Professions

2001
Mike Wood, Executive Director, Media Resources Center

2000
Charli Frederick, Director, Media Resources Center

1999
Joseph Kleinsasser, Director of News and Media Relations, University Relations

1998
Marsha Gladhart, Coordinator of Educational Computing, College of Education

1996
James Rogers, UCATS

1997
Gary Ott, Executive Director, UCATS

1995
Dorothy Harmon, Department of Continuing Education

1994
Norma Gribble, Director, Academic Outreach

Current Honorees