Aersospace Engineering

  • Aerodynamic Characterization of a Light Twin Aircraft (Table 92)
    Ian Buhman-Wiggs, Gauge Carmicheal, Hock Chin Low, Danial Salmaan Hussain
  • FSAE Rear Wing Design (Table 93)
    Dakota Harms, Brendan Lajza, Tanat Maichan, Sungjun Park
  • Optimizing the Ratio Between Shark Skin Denticle Height and Boundary Layer Thickness to Reduce Skin Friction Drag (Table 94)
    Jimmy Herrera, Mahmud Khan, Meghana Ravi, Surrendiran Thiagaraja Pillai, Brianna Wallace
  • Drag Characterization of an Intermodal Container Train Cart along various positions of a Freight Train (Table 95)
    Deepansh Arora, Robert Mabrey, Ruben Reyes, Tenzin Sherpa
  • Performance Analysis on a Wing with Flow Straighteners in its Wingtip Vortices (Table 96)
    Rayan Hajjali, Brian Joyce, Dale Palmitier, Benjamin Vanbersel
  • Starlight Express - A Semi-Autonomous Aerial Firefighting Aircraft (Table 97)
    Luis Arellano, Ismael Marcenari, Mark Slivka, Kazuki Wakamatsu
  • The G.A.B.A.J. (Table 98)
    Alex Lankford, Garrett Smith, Austin Tedder, Jacob White, Bailey Zulkoski
  • Cessna 182 Canard Modification Stability and Stall Characteristics (Table 99)
    Daniel Bohnenkamper, Matt Decker, Darin Parker, Logan Schraeder
  • Designing, Building, and Testing an RC Fire-Fighting Aircraft (Table 102)
    Yau Chan, Austin Hunt, Joshua Lynn, Jack Watson
  • Aerodynamic Impact of Hail-Damage Prevention Leading Edge Devices (Table 103)
    Jordan Kerr, Jacob Kimble, Jackson Lechner, Trenton Sample, Brittany Wojciechowski
  • Aerodynamic Effect of Micro Vortex Generator Height at Low Reynolds Number (Table 104)
    Yee Min Choo, Jongwon Lee, Chun Yu Lim, Zhao Heng Tan
  • Engineered to Save (Table 105)
    Ali Alinasir, Reuben Bachia, Check Binate, Joshua Kratt, Dustin Dye
  • Aerodynamic Effects Frost Has on a Swept Wing Aircraft (Table 106)
    Ethan Betzen, Nick Livingston, Jun Wei Ng, Bik Sheng Sia
  • Aerodynamic Performance Degradation of Swept Wing with Simulated Ice Formations (Table 107)
    Giovana Bilda Coelho, Mason Buckmaster, Joseph Mcgillian, Mathew Rinkenbaugh, Claudia Rojo Cazorla
  • Drag Cleanup of Roof-Mounted Bicycle to Determine Optimal Transport Configuration (Table 124 - Lobby)
    Chimuka Cheepa, John Franken, Kayle Schapmann, Lucas Webb
  • Design Build Fly - The Furious Phoenix (Table 125 - Lobby)
    Guillermo Caro-Sanchez, John Franken, Israel Hernandez, Hunter Hilliker, Vyvian Koh, Kyle Pijarowski, Andrew Sperle
  • Pegasus - A Semi-Autonomous Firefighting UAV (Table 126 - Lobby)
    Chimuka Cheepa, Virajitha Ethige, Samadini Weerasekara, Rameesha Wijerathne
  • Aqua-Carry-Us Firefighting Mission (Table 128 - Lobby)
    Matthew Baker, Wallis Mead, Thao Nguyen, Irfan Shah
  • Project Asterales (Table 129 - Lobby)
    Jonathan Bowerman, Bryan Cline, Skylar Dean, Michael Foster
  • Designing an Autonomous Firefighting Aircraft (Table 133 - Lobby)
    Ruth Darsey, Christopher Kahn, Alia Qasem, Dakota Reed
  • "Budget Bomber" Technologies and Applications (Table 134 - Lobby)
    Mason Bivens, Joseph Moses, Nathan Price, Adam Rea, Alex Wilburn
  • Wichita State Rocket Club (WSRC) (2nd Floor Lab EE 240)
    Jeremiah Amaya, Shawn Apalenek, Sam Atchity, Colin Beal, Dylan Bergerhofer, Daniel Bohnenkamper, Julian Chee, Ruth Darsey, Shireen Fikree, Ryan Giesen, Caleb Gimar, Shritha Jagadheeswaran, Joe McGillian, John Muhl, Samuel Mzee, Siddharth Pathak, Paul Reno, Scott Thompson, Colton Wagner, Dillon Whitmarsh, Wen Xuan Wong, Kayla Wyrick

Mechanical Engineering

  • CNH Industrial Track Undercarriage Install Tool (Table 108)
    Connor Cox, Richard Harbour, Luke Lehmann, Ian McMains

  • Adjustable Footbox (Table 109)
    Abdulla Alotaibi, Jose Cisneros, John Meyers, Sean Sadat

  • Optimization of NetApp Server Latch (Table 110)
    Zachary Daugaard, Jacob Heppler, Said Mbalima, Nicolas Young

  • ASHRAE Student Design Competition (Table 111)
    Mastan Inchekel, Nicholas Reyes, Caleb Scarberry, Carlos Serna

  • Sliding Friction Measurement Apparatus Development (Table 112)
    Ly Brode, Juwan De Silva, Kanila Gunasekara, Robert Hatfield

  • Rotating Furnace Stand (Table 113)
    Arvind Murali, Akshar Patel, Joshua Visagaran, Paul Watson

  • Eddy Current Robotics (Table 114)
    Clayton Baughn, Ben Johnson, Jonathan Marshall, Daniel Yapp

  • Robotic Oceanic Anchoring System (Table 115)
    Afiq Shahreen Ahmad Shairi, Yi Lip Chai, Kent Ee Ong, Shao Kit Then

  • Flow Capture Device (Table 116)
    Thisath Attampola Aracchchige Don, Caleb Claussen, Albader Fakhrou, Polo Osornio-Cornejo

  • Low Cost, Flexible and Modular Towing Solutions for Mobile Robotics (Table 117)
    Austin Binder, Andrew Elliott, Tina Nguyen, Aaron White

  • 3D Printed Tooling System for Composite Spinners (Table 118)
    Nathan Albu, Xuan Grimm, Matthew Johnson, Joshua Workman

  • Investigating the Properties of Rubber Cord Torsion Springs (Table 119)
    Baqer Alsalman, Nishad Patwary, Gwenn Tran, Taylor Williams

  • CNH Industrial: Loader Arm Cylinder Installation Tool (Table 120)
    Bandar Alharbi, Kavindu Jayakody, Brad Newby, Amanuel Wondimu

  • Mausa Cycle - 3-Wheel Vehicle (Table 121)
    Jorge Cepeda, Matthew Cook, Jacob Nichols, Brandon Orebaugh

  • Body Mapping Chair (Table 122)
    Matthew Chastain, Christopher Diaz De Leon, Sai Pamidighantam, Ricardo Zapien

  • Automated Squeezing System for ASC Buoyancy Testing (Table 131 - Lobby)
    Trenton Bosley, Sage Elassais, Evan Hutfles, Patrick Metzinger

First Floor Map

(Click the Image to View Full Size Map) 

Experiential Engineering Building 1st Floor Map