What does this do? 

Undergraduate Research promotional image

Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity Forum

The Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity Forum (URCAF) provides an opportunity for undergraduate students at Wichita State University to present their scholarly and creative activity to a faculty, student and community audience, while competing for cash awards. Each student's work at the forum is presented under the mentorship of a WSU faculty member.

This year's URCAF will be held on April 15, 2022, at the Rhatigan Student Center. For more information (including this year's schedule of events), click on the "General Information". 

Download the 2022 URCAF Program & Abstracts here.

 

2022 URCAF Winners

Click here to view the 2022 event program.

Oral Presentation

Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natural Sciences & Engineering Grace Peterson

TIE:

Aaron Fater

Kylie Meier

Social Sciences & Humanities Journi Brown Kaitlyn Hemberger
Poster Presentations
Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natural Sciences & Engineering

TIE:

Micah Self

Anna Tri

TIE:

Hannah Newkirk

Thane Unruh

Social Sciences & Humanities Savannah Redfern & Ava Munzinger-DeFrain Hannah Piros
Applied Sciences Mayci Runyan, Jaiden Hess, Delanie Randolph & Michelle Armstrong Kelly Adams
Exhibition & Performance
Category First Place Winner
Exhibition & Performance

TIE:

Kourtnee Cude

Brian Harris

 

2021 URCAF Winners

Click here to view the abstracts in the 2021 event program.

Oral Presentation
Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natural Sciences & Engineering William Johnston  Johnathan Coleman
Social Sciences & Humanities Brenden Wood  
Poster Presentation Winners Natural Sciences and Engineering, and Applied Sciences

Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natural Sciences & Engineering Tommy Nguyen Hanna Chastain
Applied Sciences Stephanie Bristow  
Poster Presentation Winners Social Sciences & Humanities 
Category  
First Place Winner Latisha Davis
Second Place Winner Ava Munzinger-DeFrain

 

2019 URCAF Winners

Click here to view the abstracts for the 2019 event.

Oral Presentation Winners
Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natural Sciences & Engineering William Johnston Jonathan Coleman
Social Sciences & Humanities Brenden Wood  
Poster Presentation Winners Natural Sciences and Engineering  

there were two first place and two second place awards in this category

Stephanie Bristow
Category  
First Place NSE Tommy Nguyen
Second Place NSE Stephanie Bristow
Poster Presentation Winners Social Sciences & Humanities 
Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Social Sciences & Humanities Latisha Davis Ava Munzinger-DeFrain
Applied Sciences Hanna Chastain  

2018 URCAF Winners

Click here to view winners' abstracts

Oral Presentation Winners
Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natural Sciences & Engineering Gabi Mostrom Shelby Stowe
Social Sciences & Humanities Kaitlin Fox Joshua Green
Poster Presentation Winners
Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natural Sciences & Engineering Reed Bowles Subash Bhandari
Social Sciences & Humanities Abdul-Mannaan Giles Katelyn Radley
Exhibition/Performance Winners
First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natalie Ashbrook Ruth Vernon

2017 URCAF winners

Click here to view the abstracts

Oral Presentation Winners
Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natural Sciences & Engineering Jessica Aldrich Mackenzie Friege
Social Sciences & Humanities Elizabeth Ramirez Donald Gering
Poster Presentation Winners
Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natural Sciences & Engineering Fayez Alruwaili Brandon Eckerman
Social Sciences & Humanities Jamie Wooley-Snider Mercedes Lubbers-Payne
Applied Learning Sara Harms  

2016 URCAF winners

Click here to view the abstracts

Oral Presentation Winners
Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natural Sciences & Engineering Alec Richardson Martina Salerno
Social Sciences & Humanities Emily Matta Alissa Bey
Poster Presentation Winners
Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natural Sciences & Engineering Jerad Rogers Sushrutha Nagaraj
Social Sciences & Humanities Thao Nguyen Clara Davidson

2015 URCAF winners

Click here to view the abstracts

Oral Presentation Winners
Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natural Sciences & Engineering Colton Turner Christopher Thacker
Humanities & Social Sciences Gage Webb Lindsey Diane Stillwell
Poster Presentation WInners
Category First Place Winner Second Place Winner
Natural Sciences & Engineering Lindsey Carson

Kaitlyn Howard

Jennifer Smith

Social Sciences & Humanities Kelly Ha Maha Madi