Introduction:

Welcome to the 3rd OAK Supercomputing Conference! This is the third conference in a series of semi-annual conferences in the southwest and midwest regions and is co-organized with the 4th High-Performance Computing Security Workshop (May 20-21, 2024). The conference will bring together supercomputing experts, researchers, and students from across the nation for a discussion and exploration of the latest trends, topics and technologies in high performance computing and related fields.

Major topics will include:

  • High Performance and High Throughput Computing (HPC/HTC)
  • Cybersecurity
  • Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML)
  • Data Analytics and Data Visualization
  • Internet of Things (IoT)

Who Should Attend:

The conference is open to participants from higher-education, government, and industry. Attendance is anticipated from many of the major national labs, research centers and HPC centers from across the nation. The event will provide a unique opportunity to interact with many of the leading and emerging players in the community.

Encouraged to participate: The program committee specially encourages participants from emerging and smaller institutions to attend. There is travel support available (through the HPC Security Workshop).

OAK Conference Fee: FREE, registration is required.
Registration is now closed.
However, if you would like to participate (especially contribute a poster), please contact us through the feedback form.
CLICK HERE FOR THE FEEDBACK FORM
Dates: May 20-23, 2024  
 
Location: Wichita State University (Virtual attendance is available for some sessions)
Parking, Wi-Fi instuctions, and other important details 
Lodging and Travel Information
 

Organizing Committee:

 
  • Ryan Doll (Wichita State University)
  • Pratul Agarwal (Oklahoma State University)
  • Terrance Figy (Wichita State University)
  • Fares Najar (Oklahoma State University)
  • Chelsea Murphy (Oklahoma State University)

Agenda

 
Monday, May 20, 2024

Location: Rhatigan Student Center

Time (CST) Description Location Partipation
08:00 - 18:00
 
Registration and Sign-In  3rd floor, Aster Lounge  In-person 
08:00 - 18:00 Vendor Areas Open - Vendor Setup
3rd floor In-person 
08:00 - 18:00
 
See HPC Security Workshop for more details 
3rd floor In-person 

For additional Monday sessions see the HPC Security Workshop.

Tuesday, May 21, 2024

Location: Rhatigan Student Center

Time (CST) Description Location  Participation
08:00 - 18:00
 
Registration and Sign-In  3rd floor, Aster Lounge  In-person 
08:00 - 18:00

Vendor Areas Open 3rd floor In-person 

NVIDIA Deep Learning Workshop (Acceptance Required*)

* Requires selection at the time of conference registration. Limited to 80 participants. Accepted attendees will be notified. 
** Not this session runs parallel to the Day 2 program of the HPC Security Workshop program 
 
Time (CST) Description Location  Participation

08:30 - 17:30
 

 

Fundamentals of Deep Learning 
Mike O’Keeffe, NVIDIA 
 
Break I (09:45  – 10:00)
Lunch Break (12:00  – 13:15)
Break II (14:45 – 15:00)
2nd floor, Santa Fe Trail Conference Room In-person or Virtual

Demo - Scaling to the Cloud

Time (CST) Description Location  Participation
12:30 - 13:15
 

Scaling to the Cloud

Scott Friedman, AWS

Demo: Using NVIDIA Jetsons with scaling to the cloud

2nd floor, Pike Conference Room In-person or Virtual

OAK Supercomputing Tuesday Reception (DRTH Building)

Time (CST) Description Location  Participation
18:00 - 20:00

Reception and Dinner (Sponsored by NetApp)
Peer Networking Event 
Digital Research and Transformation Hub
DRTH Building
In-person
19:00 -19:30
 
Reception Keynote:
Bryan Hahlbeck, NetApp 
Praise Ekwubiri, NetApp 
Digital Research and Transformation Hub 
DRTH Building 
In-person

For additional Tuesday sessions see the HPC Security Workshop.

Wednesday, May 22, 2024

Location: Rhatigan Student Center

Time (CST) Description Location  Participation
08:00 - 18:00
 
Registration and Sign-In  3rd floor, Aster Lounge  In-person 
08:00 - 18:00
 
Vendor Areas Open 3rd floor In-person 
08:00 - 18:00

Poster and Project Areas Open
3rd floor In-person 
08:20 - 08:30

Morning Welcome and Announcements
- Ryan Doll (Wichita State University), Dr. Pratul Agarwal (Oklahoma State University)
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual

Parallel Sessions

Track I (8:30  – 12:00)
AI Infrastructure and Security

 

Track III (8:00 – 17:30)
MathWorks MATLAB Workshop
Track II (13:30  – 17:30)
NSF Workshops

 

Track I - AI Infrastructure and Security Workshop

Time (CST) Description Location  Participation
08:30 - 09:15
 
Keynote Speech: Dr. Dhabaleswar (DK) Panda 
Ohio State University  
Creating Intelligent Cyberinfrastructure for Democratizing AI: Overview of the Activities at the NSF-AI Institute ICICLE
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
09:15 - 10:15
 
Mike O’Keeffe 
NVIDIA 
NVIDIA and the Future of AI 
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
10:15 - 10:30
 
Break  3rd floor In-person 
10:30 - 11:15
 
DDN
Bret Weber
Storage Architecture for AI
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
11:15 - 12:00
 
Dr. Amy McGovern
University of Oklahoma
Ethical and responsible AI for the Earth Sciences
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
12:00 - 13:30   Lunch Break (with special session) 3rd floor In-person 
OAK Supercomputing Special Session 
Time (CST) Description Location  Participation
12:30 - 13:15
 
Panel Discussion: Women in STEM  
Dani DeVito, NVIDIA 
Tonya Witherspoon, Wichita State University 
Professor Mai Dao, Wichita State University 
Professor Moriah Beck, Wichita State University 
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person

Track II: NSF Workshops 

Time (CST) Description Location  Participation
13:30 – 15:15
Open Science Grid Workshop
Showmic Islam, OSG 
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom
In-person or Virtual
15:15 - 15:30
 
Break 3rd floor In-person
15:30 – 17:30 

NSF Grant Writing Workshop
Dan Andresen, NSF
Tim Cartwright, OSG
Fran Cook, Wichita State University 

 

3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual

Track III: MathWorks MATLAB Workshops (Acceptance Required*) 

* Requires selection at the time of conference registration. Limited to 50 participants. Accepted attendees will be notified. 

Time (CST) Description Location  Participation
08:00 - 12:00
 
Parallel Computing with MATLAB Workshop
 
Break  (10:00  – 10:15)
2nd floor, Pike Conference Room In-person
12:00 - 13:30
 
Lunch Break (with special session) 
 
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person
13:30 - 15:15
 
AI for Predictive Maintenance Workshop  2nd floor, Pike Conference Room In-person
15:15 - 15:30
 
Break  3rd floor In-person
15:30 - 17:30

Using MATLAB with Python 2nd floor, Pike Conference Room In-person
Wednesday Reception  
Time (CST) Description Location  Participation
17:30 - 18:00 Reception and Networking 
3rd floor
In-person
Thursday, May 23, 2024

Location: Rhatigan Student Center 

Time (CST) Description Location  Participation
08:00 - 18:00
 
Registration and Sign-In  3rd floor, Aster Lounge  In-person 
08:00 - 18:00
 
Vendor Areas Open 3rd floor In-person 
08:00 - 18:00

Poster and Project Areas Open 3rd floor In-person 

Track I - Main Sessions

Time (CST) Description Location  Participation
8:15 - 8:30
 
Announcements 
Ryan Doll (Wichita State University) 
Dr. Pratul Agarwal (Oklahoma State University) 

3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom 

In-person or Virtual
08:30 - 09:00
 
Dr. Ross Gruetzemacher 
Wichita State University 
Future of AI
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
09:00 - 09:30
 
Mathew T. Ziegler
Lenovo 
The Future of the DataCenter With an Eye on Sustainability 
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
09:30 - 9:45 Break 3rd floor In-person 
09:45 - 10:15
 
Green Christopher and Mai Dao
Wichita State University
Using HPC to Support Applied Learning in an Industrial Math Clinic
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
10:15 - 10:45
 
Dr. Abu Asaduzzaman
Wichita State University
Work-In-Progress: “Transforming Edge Computing with Machine Learning to Optimize Heterogeneous Cloud”
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
10:45 - 11:15
 
Krishna Marupaka & Deepika Nuthalapati 
University of South Dakota  
Multi-Modal Spatial-Temporal Vision Transformer for Analyzing Climate Change Impact in South Dakota
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
11:15 - 12:00 
Dr. Dave Ussery
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Using High-throughput Computing for Viral Genomics
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch (Sponsored by Logicalis)
3rd floor In-person or Virtual
13:00 - 13:30
 
Dr. Liu Yang
Wichita State University
Bringing Big Data Analytics in Accounting into Classrooms:
A Case Combing XBRL Data and High-Performance Computing (HPC) Resources
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
13:30 - 14:15

Tonya Witherspoon, AVP, Industry Engagement and Applied Learning, Wichita State University
Tom Cox, VP, State Government Affairs, Connected Nation
Hunter Newby, CEO/President, Newby Ventures
Fueling Regional Prosperity: Wichita State University and Connected Nation Forge Path with $5M Grant for Carrier-Neutral Internet Exchange Point
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
14:15 - 14:45
 
Dr. Mickey Slimp
Great Plains Network
GPN Initiative for R2 and Emerging Research Institutions
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
14:45 - 15:15
 
Dr. Grant Scott
University of Missouri, Columbia
Overview of the GP-ENGINE Project
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual 
15:15 - 15:30 Break 3rd floor In-person 
15:30 - 16:15
 
Dr. Phil Bording 
Alabama A&M University
Tornado Tracking with Waves in the Earth
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual 
16:15 - 17:00
 
Dr. Mai Dao and Dr. Fujian Yan
Wichita State University 
Using HPC To Train Spatial Bayesian Neural Networks for Human-Robot Collaboration
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom  In-person or Virtual 

Track II: MathWorks MATLAB Workshops

Time (CST) Description Location  Participation
09:00 - 10:00
Working with Mess Data in MATLAB
2nd floor, Santa Fe Trail Conference  Room In-person
10:00 - 11:00
 
Preparing Students for Impactful Careers
2nd floor, Santa Fe Trail Conference  Room In-person

Poster Judging Session (Parallel)

Time (CST) Description Location Participation
16:00 - 17:00 
Poster Presentations and Judging
(Posters will be displayed 8:30 – 17:45 for general viewing)
 
 3rd floor
 
In-person 

OAK Supercomputing Banquet and Award Session 

Time (CST) Description Location  Participation
17:30 - 18:00 Reception and Networking  3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person
18:00 - 19:00

Closing Keynote: Wynell Jenkins 
Dell Technologies 
The Future of HPC 
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
19:00 - 19:15
Award Presentation: Best Poster 
Dr. Pratul Agarwal, Oklahoma State University 
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual
19:15 - 19:30
 
Closing Remarks 
Dr. Ryan Doll, Wichita State University 
Dr. Terrance Figy, Wichita State University
3rd floor, Beggs Ballroom In-person or Virtual

Click on the + to expand. 


Thanks to all the Sponsors and Supporting Organizations.

 

Premier Sponsors 

 

DDN Logo

 

Lenovo Logo

 

Platinum Sponsors

 

AWS logo

Arista logo

 

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

nvidia logo

mathworks logo

jestor logo

netapp logo

xscale logo

dell logo

 logicalis-logo

 

 


Registration Information

Registration is now closed.
However, if you would like to participate (especially contribute a poster), please contact us through the feedback form.
CLICK HERE FOR THE FEEDBACK FORM

Other Information:

Lodging and Travel Information

Presentation Guidelines

Click here to contact us with questions