Non-Standing Faculty Senate Committees

Other Committees with Faculty Representation

Faculty Ad Hoc Committees

Diversity CommitteeFaculty Chair Policy Review Taskforce | Faculty Evaluation Alignment Committee | Faculty Workload/Review TaskforcePresident's Innovation Advisory Council | Revision of Gen Ed Committee | SPTE Review CommitteeTeaching Evaluation Taskforce Committee | Textbook Selection Guidelines Committee

Diversity Committee    Back to top

Charge of the committee: Identify the need for a standing committee on faculty and curriculum diversity. Meanwhile, the committee will review Curriculum Change Forms for courses to receive the diversity designation. The chair of the committee will be appointed as a formal approver for the Registrar. The committee will identify issues and challenges related to faculty diversity that could or should be addressed by a faculty committee.

Cheyla Clawson - Fine Arts
Jody Fiorini - Applied Studies and Chair
Jim Granada - Applied Studies
Jean Griffith - LAS Humanities
Amy Ham - Health Professions
Rhonda Lewis - LAS Social Sciences
Gery Markova - Business
Susan Sterrett - Philosophy

Faculty Chair Policy Review Taskforce   Back to top

Charge of the committee:

  1. Evaluate the current policy that requires a “ranked” faculty member to be a chair.
  2. Does the chair policy need to clearly identify when/how a department can call for the review of a chair prior to the end of the term and 
  3. A review of college-specific chair policies in case there are multiple and/or conflicting policies.

Ikram Ahmed - Engineering
Judy Babnich - Fine Arts
Mehmet Barut - Business
Daniel Bergman - Applied Studies
Jeff Jarman - LAS Social Sciences and Chair
Will Parcell - LAS Natural Sciences
Susan Castro - LAS Humanities
Bayrum Yildrim - Engineering
Linnea GlenMaye (ex officio) - Academic Affairs, Associate Vice President
Shirley Lefever (ex officio) - Dean, College of Applied Studies

Faculty Evaluation Alignment Committee      Back to top

Composition: 13

  • At least 1 Faculty Representative from the Teaching Evaluation Task Force.
  • 1 faculty member with expertise in faculty evaluation and T&P process from each division not already represented.

Victoria Sherif - Applied Studies (2022-2024)
Ramazan Asmatulu - Engineering (2022-2024)
Timothy Shade - Fine Arts (2022-2024)
Doug Parham - Health Professions (2022-2024)
Wilson Baldridge - LAS Humanities (2022-2024)
Rachel Crane - University Libraries - Chair (2022-2024)
Atul Rai - Business (2022-2024)
Chris Green - LAS Natural Sciences/Math/Physics (2022-2024)

Ex officio members:

  • Faculty Senate President or delegate - TBA
  • Representative from Office of Instructional Resources - Carolyn Speer
  • Technical consultant - David Wright
  • AVP of Institutional Effectiveness - Ashlie Jack

Charge of the committee: 

  1. Review current FAR and T&P processes
  2. Develop plan to facilitate alignment of annual faculty evaluations with T&P process using the Watermark Faculty Success platform as a data and reporting resource. 
  3. Develop testing and implementation plan. 
  4. Work with OIR to develop faculty training.

Faculty Workload/Review Taskforce   Back to top

Charge of the committee: Review faulty review/workload policies-develop a plan for the review prior to the end of 2018 for KBOR.

Neal Allen - LAS Social Sciences
Rajiv Bagai - Engineering
Susan Bray - Applied Studies
Cheyla Clawson - Fine Arts
Rachel Crane - University Libraries
John Hammond - LAS Natural Sciences
Paul Harrison - Business
Jeff Hayton - LAS Humanities
Dennis Livesay - Dean, Graduate School
Linda Moody - Health Professions
Jeff Pulaski - Fine Arts

President's Innovation Advisory Council    Back to top

Sonja Armbruster - Health Professions
Mehmet Barut - Business
Kristin Brewer - Criminal Justice
Shirley LeFever - Business
Holger Meyer - LAS Natural Sciences
Kaye Monk Morgan - Academic Affairs
Jay Price - LAS Hummanities
Carolyn Shaw - Academic Affairs
Aleks Sternfeld-Dunn - Fine Arts and Chair
Kristin Brewer - Criminal Justice
Eric Wilson - LAS Social Sciences
Tonya Witherspoon - Industry Engagement & Applied Learning
Bayrum Yildirim - Engineering

Revision of Gen Ed Committee   Back to top

Charge of the committee: Revising the general education program. (1/22/18)

Bobby Berry - Applied Studies, Bobby.Berry@wichita.edu
Sally Fiscus - Registrar (ex officio), Sally.Fiscus@wichita.edu
Lisa Garcia - Health Professions, Lisa.Garcia@wichita.edu
Bill Hendry - LAS Natural Sciences and Chair
Helen Hundley - LAS Humanities, helen.hundley@wichita.edu
Jeff Jarman - LAS Social Sciences, jeffrey.jarman@wichita.edu
Mandy Konecny - CHP Advising (ex officio), mandy.konecny@wichita.edu
Susan Matveyeva - University Libraries, Susan.Matveyeva@wichita.edu
Roy Myose - Honors College, roy.myose@wichita.edu
Patricia Phillips - LAS Advising (ex officio), patricia.phillips@wichita.edu
Kamran Rokhsaz - Engineering, Kamran.Rokhsaz@wichita.edu
Jessi Raburn - Honors Advising (ex officio), Jessica.Raburn@wichita.edu
Atul Rai - Business, atul.rai@wichita.edu
Aleks Sternfeld-Dunn - Fine Arts, aleks.sternfeld-dunn@wichita.edu
SGA - Shelby Rowell, scrowell@shockers.wichita.edu
Linnea GlenMaye (ex officio) - Academic Affairs, Associate Vice President
Admin Support: Maria Martino, maria.martino@wichita.edu

SPTE Review Committee   Back to top

Charge of the committee: Review usage of SPTE last spring, considering whether the instrument should be redesigned.

Twyla Hill - LAS Social Sciences
Kirsten Johnson - Fine Arts
Achita Muthitacharoen - Business
Nikki Keene Woods - Public Health Sciences
Bayram Yildirim - Engineering and Chair
Jordon Cao - Student

Teaching Evaluation Taskforce Committee     Back to top

Composition: 13

  • At least 1 Faculty Representative from the Faculty Evaluation Alignment Committee.
  • 1 faculty member with expertise in teaching evaluation and or survey design from each division not already represented.

Victoria Sherif - Applied Studies (2022-2024)
Rich Gilstrap - Business (2022-2024)
Lindsey Ott - Engineering (2022-2024)
Ted Adler - Fine Arts (2022-2024)
Brandy Jackson - Health Professions and Chair (2022-2024)
Carrie Dickison - LAS Humanities (2022-2024)
Nathan Thompson - LAS Natural Sciences/Math/Physics (2022-2024)
Shirlene Small - LAS Social Sciences (2022-2024)

Ex officio members:

  • Watermark CES Administrator - Sandy Ranney
  • Representative from Office of Instructional Resources - Carolyn Speer
  • Technical consultant - David Wright
  • Faculty Senate President or delegate - TBA

Charge of the Committee:

  1. Develop parameters for the configuration Watermark CES for deployment in Spring 2023.
    1. Develop high quality course evaluation question set to implement evidence-based best practices for normed university-wide question set.
    2. Develop initial standard practice parameters for Watermark CES use, e.g. confidentiality parameters, guidelines for instructors for course-specific questions.
    3. Work with faculty piloting the software and solicit feedback from the broader faculty to tailor implementation to WSU needs and interests.
  2.  Review teaching evaluation policies, procedures, and practices and recommend updates for AY 2023-4.
    1. Develop evidence-based guidelines for teaching evaluation, with focus on evaluation methods that are independent of student perceptions.
    2. Work with T&P Committees and other institutional units as appropriate in the review and development of recommendations.
    3. Recommend updates to university policy if/as needed.

Textbook Selection Guidelines Committee   Back to top

Charge of the committee: Drafting guidelines for faculty to take into account when making textbook selections in order to make a good faith effort at meeting accessibility standards.

Mara Alagic - Applied Studies
George Dehner - LAS Humanities
Nils Hakansson - Engineering
John Jones - Director of MRC and Chair
Laura Prahm - Health Professions
Jeff Pulaski - Fine Arts
Room for additional faculty to join this committe